This privacy policy has last been updated in September 2019.

info@digijuridica.nl De Boelelaan 1105 1081HV Amsterdam The Netherlands CoC: 64668282

About Digi Juridica

Digi Juridica is the. Study association for the masters’ Intellectual property, Internet & ICT and International Technology Law at the Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. With this policy we’re trying to inform you as well as possible about our privacy- and cookie policy. If you have questions or would like to receive further information, please contact us at info@digijuridica.nl

What kind of data do we collect?

Digi Juridica only processes necessary data. Your personal data is processed when you register for the association or when you register for activities. For this matter we process your name, e-mail address, student number, phone number and IBAN. When registering your membership, you agree on the storage of this information. Next to permission, these data are necessary to perform the contract.

It is possible that for activities that you sign up for additional information is needed, like your resume. If this is the case, you will be informed before registering for the activity.

Besides that, the following information is collected for the administration of our alumni: name, e-mail address and date of registration. If you wish for this data to be deleted, you can send an e-mail to secretaris@digijuridica.nl.

Finally, Digi Juridica is in the possession of personal data you have shared directly with us.

For what purposes do we collect personal data?

First of all, personal data is necessary for the execution of your membership agreement. Besides that , your phone number can be needed to contact you and, if you’ve consented with this, to add you to the WhatsApp group. Some personal data, like your student number and name, are necessary for administration requirements towards the Vrije Universiteit. Your name, e-mail address and in some cases your resume is used for administration for activities and, if requested by the company being visited, is shared with them. Your e-mail address is being processed to stay in touch with you.

Storage terms

Personal data is being stored as long as necessary to execute the agreement. After this period, data is erased from are database, unless we’re under a legal obligation to keep the data.

For the administration on our alumni your name and e-mail address will be stored after the termination of the agreement. Other personal data will be erased within a month after termination of the agreement.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

If you think Digi Juridica is processing your personal data in an unjust manner, or that we’re infringing your personal data rights in any other way, you have the legal right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. For this you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Right to access, rectification and objection

If you have a relationship with our association, you have the right to make a written request to access your data. If this data contains errors, you can request us to rectify this information by sending an e-mail. If you have questions of would like more information, you can always contact us by means of the address in this Privacy Policy.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object

Would you like to bring one of these rights in effect, make sure to let us know what your exact data are, so we can be sure to erase or rectify the right data.

Under circumstances it is possible that Digi Juridica will share data with third parties.

For a study association, it can be required to share personal data with the Vrije Universiteit. Besides that, sometimes companies being visited on our activities will request information about the participants. If you would wish for this type of sharing no tot happen, you can request this upon the time of applying. If you do this, your data will not be shared with the third party. Under exceptional circumstances, it can be a legal obligation for Digi Juridica to share information with the authorities. Under no circumstances your personal data is being shared with third parties for commercial goals. We make our best efforts to protect your privacy. If you have questions about this policy or the data we are processing, you can e-mail to info@digijuridica.nl